Ceremonial Palace of Georgia
The Ceremonial Palace of Georgia (Georgian: სახელმწიფო ცერემონიების სასახლე), formerly known as the Presidential Administration of Georgia (Georgian: საქართველოს პრეზიდენტის ადმინისტრაცია, sakartvelos prezidentis administratsia) or the Avlabari Presidential Residence, is the executive body of administration of President of Georgia. Housed in a refurbished building of the former Imperial gendarmerie, the Presidential administration is located on the left bank of the Kura River, in the Avlabari district of Tbilisi, Georgia.
The construction of the administration building commenced in 2004 on the basis of a 19th-century neoclassical edifice, which formerly housed the Imperial gendarmerie; the work was finalized in 2009. The palace was built on the initiative of President Mikheil Saakashvili. The residence officially opened on July 12, 2009, with a special ceremony being held in which up to 1,600 guests were invited, including the Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II of Georgia, ambassadors parliamentarians, members of the government and cultural figures.