ErAZ (Armenian: Երեւանի ավտոմոբիլային գործարան, Russian: Ереванский Автомобильный Завод, ЕрАЗ, Yerevanskiy Avtomobilny Zavod) was an Armenian automobile manufacturer in Yerevan, Armenia, mostly known for producing the van RAF-977K (as ErAZ-762) from 1966 to 1996. Plans to establish the ErAZ factory came about on December 31, 1964, by the Council of Ministers of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic. The original staff were trained at the Riga Autobus Factory in Latvia and UAZ in Russia. ErAZ was privatized in 1995, and declared bankruptcy in 2002.
The company started 31 December 1964, with Minavtoprom (the Soviet agency responsible for the automotive industry, to licence-produce the RAF-977 at a local forklift plant). In 1965, the first team of 66 people was created and in the beginning to serve Russian and Ukrainian manufacturers. On 10 September 1965, the company moved to its first factory. The first vehicle, known as the ErAZ-762 (known as Yeraz (Dream), was built 1 May 1966, assembling parts produced elsewhere. Production the first year was 1000 of the plant's design capacity of 2,500 vehicles per year. Early products had payloads of 800 kg (1,800 lb) and 1,000 kg (2,200 lb). They are vans and furgons, which were produced for the needs of the Armenian country and other republics in USSR.